Wren T. Brown photo

Wren T. Brown

Birth name:
Wren Troy Brown
Date of Birth:
11 June 1964 Los Angeles, California, USA
Height:
This fourth generation Angeleno co-starred as Whoopi Goldberg's brother and comic foil in NBC's "Whoopi."Wren has appeared on film in "Waiting To Exhale," "Heart & Souls," "Under Siege II," "The Dinner," "Hollywood Shuffle," "Biker Boyz," and the upcoming "Midnight Clear" and David Mamet's "Edmond."On television, Wren was a regular in the new adventures of "Flipper," as well as CBS's "Bless This House." He has also guest starred or recurred on "The West Wing," "The Practice," "Touched By An Angel," "Frasier," "Seinfeld," "Charmed," "Grounded for Life," "Star Trek: Voyager" and as Professor Wilkens on "Half & Half." Wren additionally starred opposite John Larroquette in Hallmark's "McBride 5: Tune in for Murder."His theatre credits include Shakespeare's "As You Like It" (Drama-Logue award winner), "On Borrowed Time," "Burning Hope" and his NAACP Image Award-nominated performance in "Jeffrey's Plan." His voice has been heard performing the classic Langston Hughes poem "The Negro Speaks of Rivers" on Billy Childs' Grammy-nominated CD "I've Known Rivers. In addition, Wren narrated The Learning Channel series "Scene of the Crime," "E! True Hollywood Story" on the life of "Diana Ross" and the 2 hour History Channel special "The U.S.S. Constellation: Battleground Freedom."In 1999, Wren made his debut as a producer with the critically-acclaimed feature film, "Boesman & Lena" starring Angela Bassett and Danny Glover.
« Hide