Victor Argo photo

Victor Argo

Birth name:
Victor Jiménez
Date of Birth:
7 April 1934 The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Víctor Jiménez was born in Manhattan on November 5, 1934, to Maria L. Jimenez Rosario and Victor Jimenez, both originally from Quebradillas, Puerto Rico. Raised in the South Bronx, Victor's Latin upbringing and proximity to Jewish and Irish cultures gave him the multicultural preparation for a 50 year career as a character actor on stage, on television and in films. Doing Off-Off Broadway plays in Greenwich Village in the 1960s, Victor made the acquaintance of Yoko Ono, with whom he participated in so-called "happenings" and fledgling actor Harvey Keitel, who remained his close friend for nearly forty years.Bouncing back and forth between Los Angeles and New York City, Victor racked up an impressive roster of film credits. Between stage and film assignments, Victor volunteered his presence and name for a number of DIY and independent filmmakers. Shortly before his death from the complications of lung cancer, Victor realized a lifelong dream of acting on Broadway when he was cast in the Pulitzer Prize winning drama 'Anna in the Tropics'. He will be missed forever.
« Hide