Val Guest

Birth name:
Valmond Guest
Date of Birth:
10 May 1911 London, England, UK
Height:
Val Guest (1911-2006) had one of the most varied careers in film history, both in output and profession. Since 1932, he had tried his hand at writing, directing, producing, acting and composing, all in film and all with varying degrees of success. His first taste of success came co-writing some of Will Hay's best comedies with Marriott Edgar. Val's directorial debut came in 1943 with Miss London Ltd. (1943), a rather patchy musical comedy vehicle for Arthur Askey. He has since been responsible for some of the best, and indeed some of the worst British films of our time. Two of his best are the science fiction classics, The Quatermass Xperiment (1955) and The Day the Earth Caught Fire (1961). Two of the worst (and there's been a few!) are When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (1970), Hammer's abysmal follow up to One Million Years B.C. (1966), complete with dodgy effects and absolutely no script whatsoever and The Boys in Blue (1982), a really dire re-make of the brilliant Will Hay film Ask a Policeman (1938), originally co-scripted by Guest himself back in 1939.
« Hide