Terry Jones photo

Terry Jones

Birth name:
Terence Graham Perry Jones
Date of Birth:
1 February 1942 Colwyn Bay, Wales, UK
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Terry Jones was born in Colwyn Bay, North Wales. His father was a bank clerk, mother - mistress of the house. He has an older brother Nigel Jones (1940-). He studied at St. Edmund Hall College, Oxford University. In 1965, with his friend Michael Palin, he made 'The Love Show' for television, which was his first success. Also, he wrote for many other TV shows, such as: 'The Kathy Kirby Show', 'Late Night Line-Up' (with Palin), "Complete and Utter History of Britain" (1969) (with Palin). But Jones' greatest success was zany "Monty Python's Flying Circus" (1969) (1969-74) (with Palin, Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Giliiam and Eric Idle).