Susan Wokoma photo

Susan Wokoma

Birth name:
Indiaba Susan Wokoma
Date of Birth:
31 December 1987 London, England, UK
Height:
Born and bred in South East London.Was one of the eight children selected to make up the team of young adventurers for CBBC's Serious Jungle (2002) - 1500 young people applied. The TV series has since become a worldwide hit with sequels Serious Desert, Arctic, Amazon and Andes.Is a current member of The National Youth Theatre of Great BritainHas acted all her life, but only decided to become an actress at 15.Despite her extensive theatre credits, "That Summer Day" marks Susan's television debutHer favorite actress is Dame Helen Mirren.Has four sisters and one brother.Is of Nigerian descent.Attended the same secondary school as Oscar Nominee Marianne Jean-Baptiste.