Stephen Polk photo

Stephen Polk

Birth name:
Stephen Boyd Polk
Date of Birth:
1960 Dayton, Ohio, USA
Height:
Born in Dayton, Ohio, Stephen was raised in the Midwest, by Sally Boyd Polk, and in New York City, and Wyoming, by a former president/chairman of MGM, Louis F. Polk (Bo). After attending Westminster, Kenyon College, NYU Film School, and The Neighborhood Playhouse, he studied acting with Sanford Meisner, Tony Greco, Stella Adler, Harry Mastrogeorge, and Leslie Kahn. After joining the Children's Theater Company (Ace Award and Tony Award) in Mpls, his one man show Truss't won the Walker Art Center Performance Art Award. He began developing and producing movies with Providence Productions LLC, an Independent film consultation, production, and sales company. After developing and selling treatments and screenplays, he began setting up projects and posting films for distribution. Stephen developed and directed Baggage starring Cheryl Ladd and Barry Bostwick and sold it to Lifetime. While living and acting in NYC and LA, he has worked with many young directors on Indy Film as well as veterans including Oliver Stone and Ridley Scott on Studio films. Recently he starred in The Divided with Jeremy London.
« Hide