Stephen Marcus photo

Stephen Marcus

Birth name:
Stephen Mark Scott
Date of Birth:
18 June 1962 Portsmouth, Hampshire, England, UK
Height:
6' 4" (1.93 m)
Stephen was born in Portsmouth, England, moved to Singapore for most of his baby years and then returned to Portsmouth and grew up there. At 19 years old, having failed to become a Policeman, he decided to become an actor and went to drama school in London at The Arts Educational Schools. After 3 years training he left and began his professional career, the first job touring in children's theatre. This led on to his first film role as "Moose" in the cult film My Beautiful Laundrette (1985). After a few years working in theatre, commercials and supporting roles on television, he joined the cast of fledgling comedy "Birds of a Feather" (1989) as Dave, the lover of Sharon (Pauline Quirke). He was only in two episodes, but made such an impact with the fans that he was bought back for the third series. "Glam Metal Detectives" (1995)_ for the Comic Strip then followed this. It was a sketch-show and Stephen played literally hundreds of characters.A year of mainly commercials introduced him to director Peter Chelsom when they worked together on a television commercial for "Shake 'n' Vac". Peter cast him right away as "Gordon" in _Hear my Song (1991)_ opposite Ned Beatty. Then there was a couple of years getting great guest-roles on British television in the likes of "The Hot Dog Wars", "Our Friends in the North" (1996) opposite Malcolm McDowell, "Dangerfield" (1995) and "Kavanagh QC" (1995).His movie career was moving alongside this at quite a pace with roles opposite Timothy Dalton in The Beautician and the Beast (1997); opposite Robert Englund in The Killer Tongue (La lengua asesina (1996)) and opposite Richard Harris in Savage Hearts (1996). Stephen and Richard became good friends on this and Richard will be sadly missed.In 1996, Stephen's agent set up a meeting on a small low-budget movie with an unknown director named Guy Ritchie. Guy offered Stephen the role of "Nick the Greek" in his movie Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998). Three years later, the film was released and became the biggest British movie in the last twenty years and launched the careers of Nick Moran, Vinnie Jones, Guy Ritchie, Jason Statham and Matthew Vaughn.This film led on to more movies and America started knocking on his door. Alan Parker had him do a small role in Angela's Ashes (1999), Philip Kaufman came calling to play "Bouchon" in Quills (2000) alongside Kate Winslet, Michael Caine, Joaquin Phoenix and Geoffrey Rush. Richard Eyre called on him twice, for Iris (2001/I) opposite Judi Dench and soon to be released Complete Female Stage Beauty (2004) with Claire Danes.Most recently, Stephen has done a television series for the USA and Canada called "Starhunter" (2003), in which he played "Rudolpho". He also played the co-lead in a BBC series "Cavegirl" (2002), which shot for six months in the mountains of South Africa.The role of "Ted Ray" in The Greatest Game Ever Played (2005) came directly from Bill Paxton. Bill had seen his work and called Stephen's agent and then called Stephen from his car phone and offered him the role without an audition.
« Hide