Stephanie Lawrence photo

Stephanie Lawrence

Birth name:
Stephanie Imelda Mary Lawrence
Date of Birth:
4 November 1949 Hayling Island, Hampshire, England, UK
Height:
Best known for her work on stage, Stephanie Lawrence was one of West End's stars. She played Marilyn Monroe in the musical 'Marilyn the Legend', and was the title role in 'Evita' after Elaine Paige and Martii Webb. She is perhaps the best loved Pearl in the recordings of 'Starlight Express', the role she originated in 1984. However, most of her fame comes from her performance of Mrs Johnson in the London revival of 'Blood Brothers', for which she went to Broadway and received a Tony nomination in 1993. She died in November 2000, a few months after she had been married.