Stanislav Petrov photo

Stanislav Petrov

Birth name:
Stanislav Yevgrafovich Petrov
Date of Birth:
26.09.1939 Vladivostok, USSR
Height:
Stanislav Yevgrafovich Petrov is a retired lieutenant colonel of the Soviet Air Defence Forces.
On September 26, 1983 Petrov was the duty officer at the command center for the Oko nuclear early-warning system when the system reported that a missile had been launched from the United States, followed by up to five more. Petrov judged the reports to be a false alarm, and his decision is credited with having prevented an erroneous retaliatory nuclear attack on the United States and its NATO allies that could have resulted in large-scale nuclear war. Investigation later confirmed that the Soviet satellite warning system had indeed malfunctioned.