Sonny Vellozzi photo

Sonny Vellozzi

Birth name:
Julius Richard Vellozzi
Date of Birth:
14 April 1953 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Julius Richard ("Sonny") Vellozzi was born April 14, 1953, in the Philadelphia (PA) neighborhood known as South Philly. His dad Sal was a local entertainer and inspired Sonny to go into show business. Sonny took up the guitar and belonged to many cover bands in the 1960s and 1970s. The acting bug bit him when he took his daughter Elizabeth to a talent agent. The agent kept prodding Sonny into trying his hand at acting and he finally agreed. The rest, as they say, is history. In a short period of time he has appeared in 20 feature films, eight commercials and 16 TV series. Sonny has a wife Lisa, son Michael, sister Jo Ann and mom Angie.