Sid James

Birth name:
Joel Solomon Cohen
Date of Birth:
26 April 1913 Hillbrow, Johannesburg, South Africa
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Best known for his gruff manner, his preposterous looks and his filthy cackle. Key roles included: Sir Sidney Ruff-Diamond in Carry On... Up the Khyber (1968), Sid Boggle in Carry on Camping (1969) and Henry VIII in Carry on Henry (1971). A South African-born former hairdresser, he was a prodigiously hard worker - just as well, since he was a chronic gambler who borrowed from friends (usually without repaying them), and was invariably in debt to the Inland Revenue (The UK equivalent of the IRS). With Kenneth Williams, he was the best paid "Carry On" actor, earning £5000 per film. In 1976, at the age of 62, he had a heart attack on the opening night of "The Mating Season" at the Sunderland Empire, and died on the way to the hospital.