Ryan Merriman photo

Ryan Merriman

Birth name:
Ryan Earl Merriman
Date of Birth:
10 April 1983 Choctaw, Oklahoma, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
At twenty-seven, actor Ryan Merriman has already developed an extensive list of film and television credits, which have enabled him to work with some of Hollywood's most respected actors. With 15 years in the business he now has 22 films and three television series to his credit and is well recognized and respected in the industry.Merriman began his career at the age of eight doing commercials, print work, vocal performances, and local theater in his home state of Oklahoma. A call from Rob Riener took him to LA to audition for the film "North". Unable to decide between Merriman and Elijah Wood for the role, he ended up in LA for 10 days waiting on a decision. It was the height of pilot season, and although he did not book the film, Merriman landed his first series lead role in "The Mommies" for NBC in 1994 and has had a successful and steady career ever since.Ryan Merriman recently wrapped up filming on a Hallmark original movie 'Elevator Girl' (romantic comedy) starring along side Lacey Chabert (Mean girls). Among his other recent work is an independent movie called "The 5th quarter". A movie based on a true story about Jon Abbate who driven by the tragic and fatal car crash that took the life of his fifteen year old brother Luke, and wearing Luke's number 5 jersey helps to lead the Wake Forest Demon Deacons to the most successful season in school history. "Home of the Giants" an independent drama/thriller which co-stars Haley Joel Osment and Danielle Panabaker. "Wild Cherry" with Tania Raymonde, Kristin Cavallari, Rumer Willis and Rob Schneider. "Backwoods" a psychological thriller co-starring with Haylie Duff, Merriman was recently seen in "Comanche Moon" a 6-hour mini-series, with an all-star cast including Val Kilmer, Karl Urban, Steve Zahn, Rachel Griffiths, Linda Cardellini and Graham Greene, is written by Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana. Despite his busy schedule Ryan remains active in numerous state and local charity organizations and actively supports state efforts to bring film production to Oklahoma.Merriman enjoys all forms of outdoor sports. He is an avid golfer, enjoys dirt biking, mountain biking, water sports, snowboarding, horseback riding, all team sports and hanging out with his rotweillers. In his free time Merriman enjoys being home in Oklahoma with his family and friends, boating, wake boarding, camping, fishing and hunting.Born to Earl and Nonalyn Merriman, he has an older sister, Monika, who lives and works in New Zealand as a Marine Scientist and teaches genetics and marine biology at a university in Auckland. He was married on June 25, 2004 to Micol, who was his high school sweetheart.Merriman's talent has already been recognized by many organizations that award the talent of young performers. Ryan was awarded a "One to Watch" award at Movieline's Hollywood Life 7th Annual Young Hollywood Awards. He has also received eight nominations for a Young Artist Award of Hollywood and been a winner six times. In addition Ryan has been nominated five times for a Hollywood Reporter YoungStar Award.When not on location or pursuing work in LA, Merriman is still proud to call Oklahoma home.
« Hide