Robin Nedwell photo

Robin Nedwell

Birth name:
Robin Courtenay Nedwell
Date of Birth:
1 February 1946 Birmingham, England, UK
Height:
Born in Birmingham on the 27th of September, 1946, but raised in Cardiff, Wales, Robin began exhibiting his natural ability to act both on screen and on stage from a young age. Some of his early years saw him take the stage of Cardiff High School, following onto the County College, in amateur productions such as 'Romeo and Juliet' and other plays within both dramatic societies. After completing his education at college, Robin moved onto Central School of Speech and Drama, London, completing a degree in acting, after which being hand picked for television by Granada's production team in a screening at the university. His natural ability to achieve comedy through the simplest of means made him a star in the 'Doctors' series featured on Granada during the 1970s. After completing several series of the 'Doctors', he continued onto several other pursuits in stage acting, which he loved dearly, as well as movies (most of which were produced and aired for television). He was tipped to star in two major roles for the BBC, but died before flying abroad to film for the parts.
« Hide