Rob Benedict photo

Rob Benedict

Birth name:
Robert Patrick Benedict
Date of Birth:
21 September 1970 Columbia, Missouri, USA
Height:
5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Rob Benedict is an actor best known for his roles in tv and films including Felicity, Supernatural, and the movie Waiting...He recently finished production starring opposite Jenna Fischer in the indie project A Little Help. Also recently released on DVD is Still Waiting, where he reprised his role as Calvin, the loveably insecure waiter in the sequel to the hit comedy Waiting... He has also appeared in State of Play with Russell Crowe, Kicking & Screaming, with Will Ferrell, Sex and Deah 101 with Winona Ryder, The First $20 Million is Always the Hardest with Rosario Dawson, as well as Not Another Teen Movie, and Two Days with Paul Rudd.He can be seen playing the prophet Chuck in the CW series "Supernatural". Last year, he wrapped the buzz worthy Starz original comedy series "Head Case", playing the irreverent power agent Jeremy Berger. Television audiences perhaps best know him as Richard in the critically acclaimed series "Felicity". More recently, he starred as Lucas Pegg in CBS sci-fi drama "Threshold". He has also appeared in "Alias" as Sydney Bristow's CIA partner, Brodien and starred as Judah in the NBC series "Come to Papa". His additional television credits include guest appearances on "'Til Death", "CSI", "Burn Notice", "House", "Dirt", "NCIS," "Medium," "Monk", "NYPD Blue," and recurring roles on "Chicago Hope," "Birds of Prey," and "Buffy the Vampire Slayer".Born and raised in Columbia, Missouri, Benedict graduated from Northwestern University with a Bachelor's degree in Performance Studies. When not acting, he can be seen and heard as the front man of the indie LA rock group Louden Swain, whose new CD "A Brand New Hurt" was released early 2009.
« Hide