Richard Wattis

Birth name:
Richard Cameron Wattis
Date of Birth:
1 February 1912 Wednesbury, Staffordshire, England, UK
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
A balding, bespectacled, bird-like British comic actor, Richard Wattis was an invaluable asset to any UK comedy film or TV programme for nearly thirty years. Much associated with the Eric Sykes TV series for the latter part of his career. He was often seen in officious roles, such as snooty shop managers, secretaries and policemen. He was working right up to his sudden death from a heart attack in 1975.