Paul Quarrington

Birth name:
Paul Lewis Quarrington
Date of Birth:
21 January 1953 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Paul Quarrington has been involved in all arts for most of his life. He attended the University of Toronto for a short time and then joined Martin Worthy to form a folk duo 'Quarrington/Worthy'. They had success as singers and songwriters and in 1979 had a number 1 single in Canada 'Baby and the Blues'. Quarrington was also a member of the Canadian band 'Joe Hall and the Continental Drift'. Quarrington wrote a radio play that was performed by the CBC in the mid '70s. Quarrington's list of published books includes 'Civilization', 'Spirit Cabinet' 'Galveston" and 'The Ravine' (2008) amongst others, and many have won rave reviews and awards. notably 'Home Game', 'King Leary', and 'Whale Music'. In 1993, 'Whale Music' was filmed as a feature in British Columbia, presented in several International Film Festivals, nominated for 9 Genie awards (Canadian Film industry awards) and premiered in Canada November 4th, 1994. Quarrington has penned two stage plays and two additional screenplays. 'Camilla' was the last film to star Jessica Tandy. He has written extensively for television, including episodes of Due South, John Woo's Once A Thief, Executive Story Editor for the CTV Series Power Play, and Host / Story Editor for BookShorts Moving Stories, for which he also made a short film, Angel Takes All: No-Limit Texas Hold'em, with Bert Kish.
« Hide