Nyree Dawn Porter

Birth name:
Ngaire Dawn Porter
Date of Birth:
10 April 1936 Napier, New Zealand
Height:
5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Landing the starring role of Irene in the 1967 broadcast of John Galsworthy's "Forsyte Saga," Nyree Dawn Porter established herself as a prominent actress for television drama. She was born on the north island of New Zealand and was first a stage actress in New Zealand before setting out for a career on the stage in England. She is also remembered for her role in the 1970s "The Protectors," which she played opposite Robert Vaughn of "The Man from U.N.C.L.E." fame. It was a role as the Contessa Caroline di Contini and often drew comparisons to Diana Rigg's Emma Peel of "The "Avengers." She was married twice, widowed and divorced, and had a daughter named Tassy.