Nick Nolte photo

Nick Nolte

Birth name:
Nicholas King Nolte
Date of Birth:
8 February 1941 Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Nick Nolte was born in Omaha, Nebraska and began his career on stage at the Pasadena Playhouse and in regional theatre productions. His breakthrough role was in the TV mini-series "Rich Man, Poor Man" (1976), playing the role of "Tom/Tommy Jordache". Nick Nolte said that when he played a young man in the early scenes of the project, he weighed about 160 pounds. When he played a middle aged man in the later scenes, he weighed over 180 pounds.