Naveen Andrews photo

Naveen Andrews

Birth name:
Naveen William Sidney Andrews
Date of Birth:
17 January 1969 London, England, UK
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Naveen William Sidney Andrews was born on the 17th of January, 1969, in London, England. Naveen is the elder of two brothers, and has had an interest in acting since an early age. At the age of 5, a teacher mentioned to Naveen's parents that the young boy had talked of being an actor. At the age of 16, Naveen attended London's Guildhall School of Music and Drama at the same as Ewan McGregor and Davis Thewlis. Naveen's first role was in Hanif Kureshi's film, "London Kills Me". In 1993, Naveen was nominated by the Evening Standard Drama Awards as Most Promising Newcomer for his part in "Wild West". For the BBC's "The Buddha of Suburbia", he was nominated for Best Actor at the San Remo Film Festival. This talented actor with the expressive eyes has continued to work steadily through out his career, and recently gained the role of Sayid Jarrah in the popular television series "Lost". Naveen has been nominated for an Emmy and a Golden Globe for his role in "Lost" and has earned much praise from critics. Naveen has one son, Jaisal, with a former girlfriend. He currently splits his time between Hawaii, where "Lost" is filmed, and Los Angeles, where he lives with his girlfriend, Barbara Hershey.
« Hide