Morton Downey Jr. photo

Morton Downey Jr.

Birth name:
Sean Morton Downey Jr.
Date of Birth:
12 March 1933 Los Angeles, California, USA
Height:
5' 8½" (1.74 m)
However, it would not be until the late 1980's when Morton Downey, Jr. truly became a household name. "The Morton Downey, Jr. Show" was launched in syndication in 1987, carried by many independent television stations. The show generated such controversy that many stations aired numerous disclaimers before and after the show. The controversy arose from debates between guests that often turned physical (as a broadcast at the Apollo theater later proved). The show created a legion of fans and made Downeyisms like "Zip it!" and "Loudmouth" a part of 80's American pop culture.Downey's popularity began to wane in 1989, after he appeared on his show in dark glasses and cropped hair, due to what he claimed to be an attack by Nazi Skinheads in San Francisco. No evidence was found by police to substantiate the claim, and in 1992, Downey admitted the attack was a hoax. His show was canceled later that year.Downey finally quit his trademark chain-smoking in 1996 when he was diagnosed with lung cancer, eventually leading to the removal of his left lung. The disease finally killed him in March of 2001 at the age of 67.
« Hide