Mike Shinoda

Birth name:
Michael Kenji Shinoda
Date of Birth:
11 February 1977 Agoura, California, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Michael Kenji Shinoda was born in Agoura, California on February 11, 1977. He met guitarist Brad Delson in 9th grade and started writing songs in his bedroom. Brad and Rob Bourdon used to play for numerous bands in high school. This started Mike on the way to becoming a singer. Mike met Joseph Hahn in art school, Joe had been djing for 5 years. Brad met Phoenix Farrell in college and Chester Bennington was the last to join, in 1999. Mike designed the cover for the Hybrid Theory album.