Michelle Williams photo

Michelle Williams

Birth name:
Tenitra Michelle Williams
Date of Birth:
23 July 1980 Rockford, Illinois, USA
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
(Tenetria) Michelle Williams was born on July 24, 1980 in Rockford, Illinois. When she was a child she never imagined being in one of the most successful female groups in the country. When she was seventeen, she had a friend who was playing the keyboard for famous R&B star Monica, so of course she told him, like anyother fan would do, to tell the star hi. Weeks later, she received a phone call from that friend telling her there were openings for a background singer, so she went on a flight to Atlanta for auditions and became her background dancer. Then, about 3 years later, she received a call tell her she would be in R&B/popular group Destiny's Child. From then on, she, with the group, won numerous awards including 2 grammys, MTV vma's, and Soul Train Lady of Soul Award and recorded her first album with the group which is titled "Survivor".