Michael Daingerfield photo

Michael Daingerfield

Birth name:
Michael Daingerfield Hall
Date of Birth:
29 October 1970 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
Michael Daingerfield is a true renaissance man: accomplished as an actor, voice-actor, writer/producer, comedian and athlete. He has been in the film and television business professionally for fourteen years, working in Toronto, Los Angeles and Vancouver. As an actor, he has appeared in over fifty film and television roles; including Dreamcatcher opposite Morgan Freeman, Catwoman opposite Benjamin Bratt, The Messengers opposite Dylan McDermott and look for Michael in the upcoming feature film Tooth Fairy starring Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson.Michael is also one of North America's busiest and most versatile Voice-Over actors. With over 13 years of Voice-Over experience, his voice has appeared in hundreds of episodes of Pre-lay Animated and Anime Series. Michael's first voice-over job was the Series Leading role of Ace Ventura in the CBS/Nickelodeon Animated Series Ace Ventura: Pet Detective. Since then Michael's voice has appeared in such Animated and Anime Series including: Mythic Warriors, Bad Dog, Rescue Heroes, Yakkity Yak, Transformers: Cybertron, Firehouse Tales, Transformers: Energon, Class Of The Titans, Transformers: Armada, Krypto The Superdog as the voice of Superman, George Of The Jungle and Pucca.Recently, Michael appeared in such Anime series as Gundam 00, No GO, Ghost in the Shell, The Story Of Saiunkoku, Death Note, Black Lagoon and Nana and the animated series' Sushi Pack, Iron Man, Kid Vs. Kat and Martha Speaks.As the director of production for Reflective Films Inc., Michael is writing and producing smart and hip material. Most recently he wrote, executive produced and starred in "Daingerfield", in which Michael received two Leo Award Nominations, Best Screenwriting in a short-drama and Best Male Performance in a short-drama. "Daingerfield" screened at 7 different film festivals all over North America and is currently airing on the Movieola network.Michael is also an accomplished stand up comedian, having performed at many venues across North America, such as The Los Angeles Improv, The Laugh Factory and in Montreal at the Just for Laugh's Comedy Festival.In his spare time, Michael enjoys playing competitive tennis. In 2007 he was the #3 ranked singles player in Canada in the Men's 35 and over category.Michael is currently living and working in Vancouver, he is represented by Andrew Webster at Webster Talent Management for FILM/TV and Ralph Streich at Red Talent Management for Voice-Over.
« Hide