Mark Twain

Birth name:
Samuel Langhorne Clemens
Date of Birth:
21 April 1835 Florida, Missouri, USA
Height:
Mark Twain, born Samuel Langhorne Clemens in Florida, Missouri in 1835, grew up in Hannibal. He was a steamboat pilot on the Mississippi River. Throughout his career, Twain served as a writer, lecturer, reporter, editor, printer, and prospector. Twain took his pen name from an alert cry used on his steamboat - "by the mark, twain".