Madlyn Rhue photo

Madlyn Rhue

Birth name:
Madeline Solomon
Date of Birth:
16 December 1935 Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Height:
American character actress Madlyn Rhue was one of television's most prolific actresses and has starred in everything from sitcoms to soaps to drama shows and films for nearly 40 years. Her beautiful looks, black/dark brown hair and hazel eyes got her the attention of television producers and she found herself guest starring on such series as "Rawhide" (1959), "Cheyenne" (1955), "Star Trek" (1966), "Hawaii Five-O" (1968), "Charlie's Angels" (1976) and "Fantasy Island" (1978). She did a few theatrical motion pictures, most notably Operation Petticoat (1959), He Rides Tall (1964), Kenner (1969) and It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963). In 1977 she was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis, a nerve disease, which she battled for nearly 25 years. However, the disease never got her down; she continued to work in numerous television films and was co-starring on such series and soap operas as "Executive Suite" (1976), "Fame" (1982) and "Days of Our Lives" (1965) and had a recurring role on "Murder, She Wrote" (1984). By 1997 Rhue was unable to work, and she spent her last years at the Motion Picture and Television Country Home retirement center in Woodland Hills, California. She passed away from complications from her multiple sclerosis there at the age of 68.
« Hide