Lois Maxwell

Birth name:
Lois Ruth Hooker
Date of Birth:
29 September 1927 Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Everyone knows (or should know) Lois Maxwell as the one and only 'Miss Moneypenny' - but there's much more to her acting career than that. She started out against her parents will - and without their knowledge in a Canadian children's radio program - credited as 'Robin Wells'. Before the age of 15 she left for England with The Canadian Army's Entertainment Corps and managed (after her age had been discovered) to get herself enrolled in The Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, where she met and became friends with Roger Moore. Her movie career started with a Powell and Pressburger production A Matter of Life and Death (1946). After having won The Most Promising Newcomer Golden Globe Award in 1947 she went on and paticipated in 6 Hollywood productions before she decided to try her luck in Italy. She had to leave for England caused by her husbands illness, and since then she has had roles in a number of movies besides the first 14 Bond movies. In 1989 she retired.
« Hide