Lewis Allen

Birth name:
Alfred Lewis Allen
Date of Birth:
3 May 1905 Oakengates, Telford, Shropshire, UK
Height:
Born in England on Christmas Day, 1905, Lewis Allen first came on the show biz scene when he was appointed executive in charge of West End and Broadway stage productions for famed impresario Gilbert Miller. Allen also co-directed some of the productions (including the celebrated "Victoria Regina" with Helen Hayes and Vincent Price) before he was lured to Hollywood by Paramount studio head Buddy DeSylva. The Uninvited (1944) based on Dorothy Macardle's best-selling novel, made for an auspicious film-directing debut; its success prompted an immediate follow-up, the suspense thriller The Unseen (1945) (with a script by Raymond Chandler). Otherwise his filmography leans heavily toward "tough guy" movies of the Alan Ladd-George Raft-Edward G. Robinson school. Allen also directed much TV ("Perry Mason" (1957), "The Big Valley" (1965), "Mission: Impossible" (1966), "Little House on the Prairie" (1974), many more).