Laurie Goode photo

Laurie Goode

Birth name:
Laurence Philip Goode
Date of Birth:
1946 Windsor, Berkshire, England, UK
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Laurie Goode was born in Windsor not long after WW2. His parents came from Hackney, East London, but moved out of the area during the Blitz; having been made homeless twice.In his late teens, as Laurie mastered the guitar, he became involved in photographic modelling. It was the Sixties and top fashion guru/entrepreneur, John Stephen, had his staff employ Laurie for countless photo sessions. Other organisations began to hire him for advertising campaigns, and for a period exceeding two years, his photos appeared in numerous publications. Feature parts in TV commercials followed, but a career in music was his main interest.He teamed up with London band Uproar. It was at this time he undertook his first speaking roles for film/TV directors John Dexter and Viktors Ritelis.Eventually the members of Uproar went their separate ways and Laurie then concentrated on various forms of writing. He wrote two plays for David McGillivrays' company The Entertainment Machine. Both plays were performed at the that The Edinburgh Festival. He has also written for Mick Carling's video company UXB and The Beat.At present, 2008, Laurie is writing the last draft of a novel.
« Hide