Kevin Navayne

Birth name:
Kevin Navayne Brown
Date of Birth:
20 August 1977 Spanish Town, Jamaica
Height:
5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Kevin Navayne - born August 20, 1977 in the city of Spanish Town, Jamaica 15 miles outside the capital of Kingston. Kevin, the son of a retired Jamaican Police officer/Customs Agent and a 2nd grade math teacher moved to the states with his parents to give he and his brothers a better life and opportunity. Kevin grew up in the blue collar suburban town of East Hartford, Connecticut a suburb of the insurance capital of the world, Hartford. In 2000 Kevin moved to New York City and on his very first acting audition earned a part as a construction worker in the HBO movie Disappearing Acts starring Wesley Snipes and Sanaa Lathan. In 2002 discovered by model super agent Beth Ann Moore he did photo shoots for Lacoste and IZOD. During the next 4 years he did fashion shows for countless designers and in mid 2006 he signed to Moore's agency. He has been labeled a cross between Tyson Beckford, and Tyrese Gibson but with a sharper look. He has also modeled for LL Cool J's fashion line Todd Smith, Sean John and Phat Farm along with Ralph Lauren's Black Label.
« Hide