Ken Howard photo

Ken Howard

Birth name:
Kenneth Joseph Howard Jr.
Date of Birth:
28 March 1944 El Centro, California, USA
Height:
6' 6" (1.98 m)
Ken Howard recently completed shooting the feature film Michael Clayton (2007) for Warner Bros. starring George Clooney.He recently guest-starred on "Conviction" (2006), "Ghost Whisperer" (2005), "The Office" (2005), "George Lopez" (2002), and Showtime's "Huff" (2004) recurring opposite his good friend Blythe Danner. He starred as world-wise retried Detective Lieutenant Max Cavanaugh on NBC's "Crossing Jordan" (2001), and is perhaps best known for his performance as a street-savvy teacher in the classic drama "The White Shadow" (1978).He delighted movie audiences in 2005 with his work in FOX 2000's _In Her Shoes_ , directed by 'Curis Hanson' with Cameron Diaz, Toni Collette, and Shirley MacLaine; and _Dreamer_ , for Dreamworks, co-starring Kurt Russell and Dakota Fanning.His feature-film debut was in Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon (1970), 1776 (1972), Such Good Friends (1971), Clear and Present Danger (1994), The Net (1995), and At First Sight (1999).Howard has had starring roles in the TV series "Adam's Rib" (1973) and "The Manhunter" (1974) followed. He became firmly established in the public's mind as Coach Reeves on MTM's prestigious "The White Shadow" (1978), a series which he co-created, based on his own experiences as the only white player on his high school basketball team. In the following years, he co-starred on the series "It's Not Easy" (1983), "The Colbys" (1985), and "Dynasty" (1981). Among Howard's other series, mini-series and TV movie credits are "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (2000) (recurring), and "The Practice" (1997) (recurring), "Arli$$" (1996), "The West Wing" (1999). Miniseries: Perfect Murder, Perfect Town: JonBenét and the City of Boulder (2000) (TV), "The Thorn Birds" (1983), Rage of Angels (1983) (TV), OP Center (1995) (TV), Mastergate (1992) (TV), He's Not Your Son (1984) (TV), The Country Girl (1982) (TV), Murder in New Hampshire: The Pamela Wojas Smart Story (1991) (TV), and Memories of Midnight (1991) (TV).In 1968, two years into the three-year program at the Yale School of Drama, he accepted a small role on Broadway in Neil Simon's "Promises,Promises." He then originated the role of Thomas Jefferson in the Tony-Award winning Musical "1776," directed by Peter H. Hunt, receiving a Theatre World Award. Howard later won a Tony for his work as a young gym coach at a Catholic boys school in "Child's Play" and has starred on Broadway in "Seesaw," "The Norman Conquests," "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue," and the national tour of "Equus."Howard won an Emmy for the on-camera narration of The Body Human: Facts for Boys (1980) (TV). His voice can be heard on more than 30 best-selling books on tape.Howard resides in Los Angeles, California, with his wife, retired stunt-woman Linda Fetters and their dog, Shadow.
« Hide