Kathy Burke photo

Kathy Burke

Birth name:
Katherine Lucy Bridget Burke
Date of Birth:
13 June 1964 London, England, UK
Height:
5' 3" (1.60 m)
Ms. Burke was born in Camden, London in 1964 at the Royal Free Hospital. Kathy's mother died when she was a baby and she was in foster homes for a short time until her father, who was a heavy drinker, could regain custody of Kathy and live with her two brothers. Kathy attended the Maria Fidelis Secondary School in Euston. She was encouraged to act at school and enrolled at the famous Anna Scher Theatre School in Islington. When Kathy was 17 years old, she was spotted by film director Mai Zetterling who was looking for young actresses to appear in the film Scrubbers (1983). At 22, Kathy wrote her first play "Mr Thomas". She directed it at the "Old Red Lion" and [error] appeared in the title role. Kathy is keenly interested in art and books and she collects first editions. She now lives in Highbury, London near Arsenal football ground.