Kate Flannery photo

Kate Flannery

Birth name:
Katherine Patricia Flannery
Date of Birth:
10 June 1964 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Kate Flannery plays "Meredith" on NBC's "The Office" (2005). Her comedy lounge act, "the Lampshades", plays in Hollywood at the IO West stage and has been for over seven years, also at the US Comedy Arts Festival in Aspen, Caesar's Palace in Las Vegas. and many clubs around the country. Kate's other TV work includes "The Bernie Mac Show" (2001), "Boomtown" (2002), "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (2000), "Jimmy Kimmel Live!" (2003), Comedy Central's "Crossballs: The Debate Show" (2004) and she was the voice of "Lucy" in a Robert Smigel cartoon on SNL. She played "Neely O'Hara "in the off-Broadway hit, "Valley of the Dolls" at the Circle in the Square in NYC and LA's Bing Theatre (she's on the upcoming "Valley of the Dolls"' DVD extras). A former member of Second City's National Tour Co., she is an original member of Chicago's Annoyance Theater where she co-created over 15 shows including the Miss Vagina Pageant and the Real Live Brady Bunch (playing over 30 cities and the Kennedy Center). LA audiences have recently seen her as the teen prostitute and Blair's sister in the Phacts of Life at the Renberg Theatre and in the Lily Tomlin / Jane Wagner production of Three Feet Under at the Evidence Room. Kate performed live in They Might Be Giants' John Flansburgh's band, Monopuff (you can hear her on their album," It's Fun To Steal"). She was also the musical director of the Los Angeles Drama Club (teaching Shakespeare to 5 to 8 year olds. She studied musical theater for two years at Shenandoah Conservatory. Kate graduated from the University of the Arts in Philadelphia where her family owns a bar.
« Hide