Kate del Castillo photo

Kate del Castillo

Birth name:
Kate del Castillo Negrete Trillo
Date of Birth:
23 October 1972 Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Height:
5' 5" (1.65 m)
Kate Del Castillo's artistic career has been filled with success since debuting as a child in her father's film. Her television achievements have situated her as one of the best in her field not only in her native land (Mexico) but internationally, as well. It would be impossible to describe Kate completely in only a few lines.On television, she has starred in highly rated "Telenovelas" such as El Derecho De Nacer, Ramona, La Mentira, Imperio De Crystal,Alguna Vez Tendremos Alas, Azul, Muchachitas,Magica Juventud and Bajo La Misma Piel.Kate has had the opportunity to show her versatility in such recent projects as Welcome to America (2002), sharing scenes with Kevin Kline, Bordertown (2006), playing Antonio Banderas' passive wife and Black Pimpernel the Sweden/Norway/Mexico co-production where she plays a revolutionary in Allende's Chile with Michael Nyqvist. In the soon-to-be-released dark comedy Bad Guys (2000), she plays a lawyer gone bad.Kate was just nominated for Mexico's highest acting honor the Ariel award for Best Actress for her turn as a pole dancer/prostitute from Bolivia in American Visa (2005) and although she is crossing over to the United States, Kate is always looking for interesting independent projects be it from her native Mexico, Spain or wherever.Her theater credits include "Love Letters" and "Juegos Profanos" tours in the US as well as runs in Mexico. She has appeared in numerous specials and television programs, and was invited last year to host a major award show for the Univision network where she got to indulge in her favorite activity: daredevil stunts. Kate is a fan of extreme sports and loves to do her own stunts. She is loved by all who work with her, and was invited to act with Ricky Martin in one of his music videos. She has participated in various publicity campaigns in Mexico and the United States Latin markets and graced the covers of all most important Latino publications.Her first appearance on U.S. television was for the series "American Family" (2002) produced for the Public Broadcasting system, where she played "Ofelia", the ballerina wife of Esai Morales.
« Hide