John Milius

Birth name:
John Frederick Milius
Date of Birth:
11 April 1944 St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Height:
John Milius is a screenwriter and director who came to prominence in the 1970s, when he was associated with Francis Ford Coppola and the pre-Star Wars (1977) George Lucas. Born on April 11, 1944 in St. Louis, Missouri, Milius was one of the first movie industry professionals to be a film school graduate, having matriculated at the University of Southern California. In 1967, Milius won first prize at USC School of Cinema-for his student film Marcello, I'm Bored (1966).A gun enthusiast, Milius serves as a member of the National Rifle Association's Board of Directors.