Jeremy Northam photo

Jeremy Northam

Birth name:
Jeremy Philip Northam
Date of Birth:
1 December 1961 Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
Jeremy Philip Northam was born in Cambridge, England to parents John and Rachel, both university professors. John Northam is best known for his translations of Ibsen. The family moved to Bristol in 1972 where Jeremy attended Bristol Grammar School. Jeremy graduated from Bedford College, University of London, in 1984 with a bachelor of arts degree in English Literature. After graduation, he attended the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and worked his way through regional theater to the London stage. Northam was the recipient of the prestigious Olivier Award - the British equivalent of the Tony - for outstanding newcomer, for his 1990 performance as Edward Voysey, the moral pivot of the Royal National Theatre revival of the 1905 play "The Voysey Inheritance." In 1994 he made his American film debut in the thriller, The Net (1995), with Sandra Bullock followed by his beloved portrayal of Mr. Knightley in Miramax's "Emma" (1995) starring opposite Gwyneth Paltrow. Northam has continued to thrill his audiences with his many acclaimed performances which include big budget productions, smart, independent projects and even television and audio books. Presently, Jeremy can be seen portraying Sir Thomas More in the Showtime series, The Tudors.
« Hide