Jenna Elfman photo

Jenna Elfman

Birth name:
Jennifer Mary Butala
Date of Birth:
30 September 1971 Los Angeles, California, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Jenna Elfman was born in Los Angeles, California, and began her career appearing in commercials. She studied with Milton Katselas, the renowned acting teacher. She then began appearing in TV shows before landing the role of Dharma in the hit ABC television show "Dharma & Greg" (1997).Her first starring role in a film was in Krippendorf's Tribe (1998), alongside Richard Dreyfuss. She won a Golden Globe award for her role in "Dharma & Greg" (1997) and has since appeared in such films as Keeping the Faith (2000) and Edtv (1999).