Jeff Roop photo

Jeff Roop

Birth name:
Jeffrey Robert Roop
Date of Birth:
21 August 1973 Montréal, Québec, Canada
Height:
Jeff was born and raised in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. At McGill University he began taking acting classes and performing in college and local plays. He attended theater school at the Moscow Art Theatre, in Russia, and at Carnegie Mellon University, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. His first professional television job was on "The Guiding Light" and his first professional theater role was an off-Broadway production of A.A Milne's "Mr. Pim Passes By". Jeff then returned to Canada, appearing in American and Canadian television shows, and landed his first feature film role, as Brad in the movie Free Money, starring Marlon Brando. He also founded the critically acclaimed Arbat Theatre Company in his hometown of Montreal. In 2001 he had his first starring role in a television series, as Drew in "Vampire High". 2002 saw Jeff land his first starring role in a feature film, playing the character Kootch in "Awake". In July 2003 he had a co-starring role in the NBC TV feature "Critical Assembly". He returned to the stage in January 2003, playing Warren in Kenneth Lonergan's "This is our Youth". He currently resides in Toronto, where he recently completed filming "Jekyll+Hyde" and "Widow on the Hill" with James Brolin and Natasha Henstridge. December 10th ESPN will air "Codebreakers", a feature about the West Point cheating scandal of 1950, starring Jeff alongside Scott Glen and Zachery Bryan. And April 2nd and 3rd, 2006 Jeff will portray hockey legend Frank Mahovlich in the CBC mini-series "Canada-Russia 72".
« Hide