Janine Duvitski photo

Janine Duvitski

Birth name:
Janine Drzewicki
Date of Birth:
1952 Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England, UK
Height:
Janine Drzewicki was born in Nottingham to an English mother and a Polish father and moved to London to train as an actress at the E 15 theatre school. Shortly after leaving she was given a couple of small roles in television dramas but had no agent, and placed an advert in the 'Spotlight' agency catalogue with a photograph. As a result she was approached by the BBC to test for a play about incest, entitled 'Diane'. Although she was in her early 20s the part was that of a 13-year-old girl but her audition was sufficiently convincing to win her the role. The door thus opened to her for more TV and stage roles and, whilst she was appearing in 'Don Juan' at Hampstead Theatre, London, she was spotted by Mike Leigh who offered her the part of Angie in the stage production of 'Abigail's Party', which she repeated in the television version. A familiar face in television comedy series, she has nonetheless been given very little of note in the cinema, playing typically small roles as mad women in the 1979 'Dracula' and 'The Madness of King George'. Married to the actor Paul Bentall, she has two sons and two daughters and lives in London.
« Hide