James Smith III

Birth name:
James Heslep Smith III
Date of Birth:
2 March 1986 Akron, Ohio, USA
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
James 'J.H.' Smith III was born on March 2, 1986 in Akron, Ohio. He started acting at a very young age. After a combined nine years of studying Drama and Theatre at Miller South School for the Visual and Performing Arts and Firestone High School: Performing Arts Campus, James felt ready to make the journey from Ohio to New York to pursue his dream of becoming an actor. He entered Marymount Manhattan College as a sophomore in their acting program and graduated in May of 2008 with a BFA in Acting. He's also studied in New York City at The Public Theater, LAByrinth Theater Company, and the Negro Ensemble Company. James has held jobs and internships with Second Stage Theatre, Signature Theatre Company, and the Public Theater. James continues to act in theater. He's now a member of Actors' Equity Association. And he is very excited for what the future will bring.