James Evans photo

James Evans

Birth name:
James Brian Evans
Date of Birth:
27 January 1961 Whittier, California, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Born and raised in Whittier, California, James Evans has proved himself as an actor with great versatility, in both television and film. James is one of only a few actors in Hollywood who has worked in both English and Spanish soap operas. James played DiCenzo on "General Hospital" (1963) and played on the Spanish novella "Te amaré en silencio" (2003).James spoke only Arabic while playing Saddam Hussein in the drama "Man, Moment, Machine" (2005).Television viewers may recognize Evans as the friendly construction worker "Carpenter James" in one of the top infomercials of all time "Miracle Blade III", which has been on the air throughout the world since the late 1990s.Spanish audiences will always remember him as Jaime Estrada on the Telemundo television show "La corte familiar" (2000).James has been referred to as the "Top Cop of Music Video" because of his appearances as a police officer in videos for such musical artists as Snoop Dogg', Eminem', Kanye West', 50 Cent', Busta Rhymes, Lloyd Banks, Hoobastank', Children of Bodom, etc.Movies he starred in includes working with fellow soap opera star Eva Longoria in the action thriller Snitch'd (2003) (V), with the urban legend Rudy Ray Moore in the The Return of Dolemite (2002) (V) and with the grown-up child actor Rodney Allen Rippy in the action romance Checking the Gate (2003).His recent television credits include "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" (1992), "The Michael Jackson Trial" (2005), _"Jimmy Kimmel Live" (2003)_, "Punk'd" (2003) and Arrested Development (2003).
« Hide