Hilarie Burton photo

Hilarie Burton

Birth name:
Hilarie Ross Burton
Date of Birth:
1 July 1982 Sterling, Virginia, USA
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Hilarie Ross Burton was born and raised in Sterling Park, Virginia. She is the oldest of four children and describes her family as tight-knit. Hilarie developed a passion for acting early in life. Shortly after moving to New York to go to school and pursuing her acting dream, she landed the coveted job of VJ at MTV. She won a guest spot interviewing on the red carpet for MTV and did so well she ended up with a job. She guest starred as a VJ on one episode of "Dawson's Creek". Soon after, she got the role that started her Hollywood fame as Peyton Sawyer on "One Tree Hill". While working on "One Tree Hill" she's done movies such as "Our Very Own" (2005), "The List" (2007), "Normal Adolescent Behavior" (2007), and "Solstice" (2007) with her One Tree Hill co-star Elisabeth Harnois.