Heather McCartney

Birth name:
Heather Louise See
Date of Birth:
31 December 1962 Tucson, Arizona, USA
Height:
Heather Louise McCartney was born Heather Louise See on December 31, 1962 in Tucson, Arizona. She is the daughter of Linda McCartney and her first husband John Melvin See Jr. When Heather was only a year old, her parents divorced. She then accompanied her mother to New York City. While there, Linda developed a career in photography and became a top notch celebrity photographer.In 1967, Linda met Paul McCartney and the two became friends. After Paul split up with his finacee Jane Asher, he invited both Linda and Heather to move in with him at his London home. On March 12, 1969, Paul and Linda were married and Heather was later adopted by Paul. In 1977, Heather began to discover the punk rock scene in London (which caused her family to move to Sussex, England.) In the 1980s, she got in contact with her birth father after losing touch with him when she was adopted by Paul. She later became a pottery designer. On April 17, 1998, her mother, Linda, died after a three year battle with breast cancer. Sadly, Heather suffered another loss when her biological father committed suicide in February 2000. These days, Heather keeps a low profile and continues to work on her pottery, for which she is famous in England.
« Hide