Gerald Kyd

Birth name:
Gerasimos Awkoumides
Date of Birth:
1973 Pretoria, South Africa
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Gerald Kyd is a half-Greek, half-Scottish actor who is most well known for playing Dr Sean Maddox in Casualty. Gerald trained at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts, and graduated with a BA in Acting. Since graduating from LAMDA, Gerald has starred in numerous theatre, television, and film productions.Gerald does a lot of theatre work and most recently he has worked alongside Sir Ian McKellen in the Royal Shakespeare Company productions of 'The Seagull' and 'King Lear', which went on an International tour including Singapore, Australia, New Zealand, and the USA. When the tour finished it's international run, it went to London's West End to end it's run.Gerald also made a brief return to Casualty in series 21 to celebrate the show's 20th anniversary. He played his regular character of Dr Sean Maddox for 6 episodes.