George Lloyd

Birth name:
George Harrington Lloyd
Date of Birth:
15 August 1892 Edinburgh (Christian County), Illinois, USA
Height:
5' 11½" (1.82 m)
"George H. Lloyd" retired from films as a character actor in 1955. After that he settled down with his wife in a house in Los Angeles City proper. In 1962, he and his wife divorced and in the conclusion of his divorce proceedings, George H. Lloyd lost his home to his wife and his living arrangerments were reduced to a run-down section of town on Hoover Street in a lowly depressed area of Los Angeles. His last surviving daughter who stood beside him when he passed away on August 15th, 1967 at the "Veterans Administration Hospital" in West Los Angeles, California was his daughter - "Georgene Lloyd Kelly". "George H. Lloyd" was buried at Los Angeles National Cemetery in West Los Angeles, California because he served as a staff sergeant during World War I honorably. The United States Government assigns those who proudly serve their country well with free burial and headstones in the veteran cemetery of their choice as they have served with honor and dignity as film character actor "George H. Lloyd" did by bestowing upon him an impressive white flat-stone marker with all of his war-time accomplishments inscribed for all to see. In 1918, "George H. Lloyd" was mustered out of war service due to an injury of some sort. It is unclear if he received a war-time medal of valor for his valiant work during his tenure in 1918 (the year he served in the army for the United States Government during the "Great War" as it was called then). Unfortunately, "George H. Lloyd" has become forgotten as a steady and faithful character player in western films mostly. He died in obscurity which is very unfortunate given the amount of supported film work that he provided for many top film stars of his era which lasted between 1933 to 1955.
« Hide