Gary Lydon photo

Gary Lydon

Birth name:
Gary O'Brien
Date of Birth:
11 September 1964 London, England, UK
Height:
Gary was born in London,but moved to his father's hometown Wexford in the Republic of Ireland. After leaving school he joined Wexford Theatre Co-op, performing in plays by Sam Sheperd, Dario Fo and Joe Orton. During this time he began a collaboration with the Wexford writer, making his London debut in 1988 playing Jimmy Brady in A Handful of Stars (1993) (TV), and went on to perform in Billy Roche's Wexford Trilogy on stage and television.