Felix Aylmer photo

Felix Aylmer

Birth name:
Felix Edward Aylmer-Jones
Date of Birth:
2 September 1889 Corsham, Wiltshire, England, UK
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
The British character actor Felix Aylmer was educated at Oxford and then later studied drama, making his stage debut at the London Coliseum in 1911. During World War I, he served in the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve and later resumed his stage career after the war ended. He entered films in 1930 and stayed in them for the next forty years, specializing in elderly, doddering characters (often clerics). Arguably his most memorable film appearance is that of the Archbishop of Canterbury in Laurence Olivier's Henry V (1944). He is also well-known for his portrayal of Father Anselm in the television series "Oh Brother!" (1968).