Ewan Stewart photo

Ewan Stewart

Birth name:
Andrew Ewan Stewart
Date of Birth:
8 October 1957 Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Ewan was born in Glasgow, and is the son of the late famous Scottish folk singer Andy Stewart. Ewan's mother Sheila is still alive and lives in Arbroath, Scotland. Ewan was educated at Edinburgh's Murchiston Boarding School from 1966 - 1974. Ewan left Scotland to move to London in 1975 and started working in theatres as well as studying drama. Ewan's first TV appearance was in an add for Scottish "Bluebell" matches. Ewan's first major TV appearance was in 1979 in the TV remake of "Hallmark Hall of Fame: All Quiet on the Western Front (#29.1)" (1979), with Richard Thomas, and Ernest Borgnine. Ewan is married and lives in London with his wife, UK actress Clare Byam-Shaw, and his two children, Thomas and Eleanor.