Ed Bishop photo

Ed Bishop

Birth name:
George Victor Bishop
Date of Birth:
8 June 1932 Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Born as George Victor Bishop in 1932. He changed his name to Edward when he became a professional actor, as there was already an actor named George Bishop. Raised in Peekskill, New York through high school. Served in the US Army 1952-1954, worked as a disc jockey on Armed Forces Radio at St Johns' Newfoundland. Planned for a career in Business Administration and went back to school at Boston University. Decided he didn't like Business Administration and enrolled in Boston University Theater Division (1956). Graduated in 1960 with a Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree. Won a scholarship to study drama at London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art in 1960. Started his professional acting career in July 1961. Married his second wife, the economist Hillary Preen at Caxton Hall in 1962. Met Hillary in Trafalgar Square when he was visiting places of interest in London. They had four children, who were born in 1964 (Daniel, who later died in a car crash), 1967 (Georgina), 1968 (Jessica) and 1971 (Serina). He later lived with his third wife, Jane Skinner, in a little village in Warwickshire, where he bought a large old house in 1980. Became a grandfather in 1994.
« Hide