Drew Seltzer photo

Drew Seltzer

Birth name:
Andrew E. Seltzer
Date of Birth:
16 June 1981 Media, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Originally from Philadelphia, Drew's acting career started at the age of 13 when he became a company member at The Hedgerow Repertory Theatre in Philadelphia. After spending 5 years performing with Hedgerow in such main-stage plays as Ah, Wilderness!, Love's Labour's Lost, and Hamlet, he attended Rutgers University's B.F.A. conservatory 4 year actor training program headed by William Esper. While at Rutgers, he also did a semester abroad at the Shakespeare's Globe Theater in London, England headed by the London and Broadway legend Mark Rylance. He is co-producer/writer/actor with the film production company, Serious West Films, and sketch comedy website www.slingshotnation.com along with fellow Rutgers classmates Evan Mathew Weinstein, Regi Huc and Donal Thoms-Capello. Drew resides in NYC on the east-side of midtown.