Dougray Scott photo

Dougray Scott

Birth name:
Stephen Dougray Scott
Date of Birth:
25 November 1965 Glenrothes, Fife, Scotland, UK
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Scottish actor, Dougray Scott, trained at the Welsh College of Music and Drama where he was named most promising drama student. He began his acting career working in regional theatre and making television appearances. His first big break came when he was cast as Major Rory Taylor in the popular UK series, "Soldier Soldier" (1991). He gained notoriety as corrupt cop, Terry Walsh, in the movie Twin Town (1997). That role led to his being cast as Prince Henry, opposite Drew Barrymore, in Ever After (1998).